Privacy Policy

Information

This page explains how we process your personal data.

If you want to change your privacy settings (grant consent or revoke your previously granted consent), click here to change your settings.

Controller

The controller of your personal data on our website is:

MSF Intersectional Evaluation Group
Taborstraße 10
1020 Vienna
Austria
Tel.: Austria
E-Mail: evaluation@vienna.msf.org

Consent Management Tool

LEGALWEB.IO

LEGALWEB.IO, legalweb GmbH, Fürbergstraße 42a, 5020 Salzburg, Austria, a tool which sets a cookie on your device in order to save the services you have selected or not selected. That cookie does not involve a user-specific ID and does not save any other personal data. It is saved for a maximum of 1095 days and is then deleted automatically.

The legal basis of processing is your consent according to § 165 Abs. 3 TKG 2021.

Server Log-Files

Connection data are processed to monitor the technical function and to increase the reliability of our webhost. The duration of processing is limited to 30 days.

The legal basis of processing is the absolute technical necessity of a server log file as fundamental data basis for failure analysis and for security measures in connection with the "website" service you have explicitly requested according to § 165 Abs. 3 TKG 2021 by visiting the website.

Webfonts

Locally embedded fonts

We use Web Fonts, which we locally embed into our webspace so that no personal data are processed.

Web analysis

Matomo via internet agency

We use our internet agency,

We use our internet agency, acolono GmbH, Fillgradergasse 12-14/1a, 1060, Austria We use our internet agency,

We will enable the service to collect connection data, data of your web browser and data of accessed content and to execute analysis software and to store data on your terminal device. The service anonymizes collected data immediately after such data were collected and provides us with statistics for analysis containing anonymous data. We use these statistics for failure analysis and for the sophistication of our website. Data on your terminal device are kept for up to two years.

The legal basis of processing is the absolute technical necessity to provide and deliver the "website" service which you have explicitly requested according to § 165 Abs. 3 TKG 2021 by visiting the website.

Contact Form

You can contact us by using a contact form provided on our website. After submission of the contact form, the controller will process the personal data you have provided for the purpose of handling your request on the basis of your consent which you have given by submitting the form according to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR, until revocation.You have no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide such data, you are simply not able to submit and we are not able to process your request.

Embeddings

Open Street Map

If you have given your consent, we will process your personal data in cooperation with Open Street Map, OpenStreetMap Foundation, St Johns Innovation Centre, Cowley Road, Cambridge, CB4 0WS, United Kingdom as joint controllers for the purpose of showing interactive maps on our website.

We will enable the service to collect connection data, data of your web browser, and to place an advertising cookie. The placing of advertising cookies allows Open Street Map to create an individual user-ID for each user. These personal data can be used for unambiguous identification and are then processed via the advertising network operated by Open Street Map.

Any further independent processing of data by Open Street Map is carried out by Open Street Map as sole controller. Detailed information is provided in the Data privacy policy of Open Street Map.

If you do not give your consent, we are simple not able to provide the Open Street Map service to you. If you do not give your consent, we are simply not able to provide the Open Street Map service to you. You can revoke your consent by changing the settings at Privacy settings.

The legal basis of processing is your consent according to § 165 Abs. 3 TKG 2021.

YouTube

If you have given your consent, we will process your personal data in cooperation with YouTube, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland as joint controllers for the purpose of playing videos on our website.

We will enable the service to collect connection data, data of your web browser, and to place an advertising cookie. The placing of advertising cookies allows Google to create an individual user-ID for each user. These personal data can be used for unambiguous identification and are then processed via the advertising network operated by Google.

The Google group will transmit your personal data to the United States. Data will be transmitted to the United States on the basis of your consent according to Art. 49 (1) (a) in conjunction with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You were informed already prior to giving your consent that the USA have not adopted data protection standards in conformity with EU requirements. In particular US intelligence agencies will be able to access your data without informing you and without you being able to take legal action. For this reason, the European Court of Justice has issued a judgment by which it invalidated the previous adequacy decision (privacy Shield).

Any further independent processing of data, especially via the Google advertising network, is carried out by Google as sole controller. Detailed information is provided in the Data privacy policy of Google.

If you do not give your consent, we are simply not able to provide the YouTube service to you. You can withdraw your consent by changing the settings at Privacy settings.

The legal basis of processing is your consent according to § 165 Abs. 3 TKG 2021.

Right to objekt

You have the right to object to processing if your personal data are processed based on legitimate interests. We will then cease the processing carried out on this basis, unless there are compelling and legitimate reasons for us to do so. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In this case, we will cease the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct mail. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to withdrawl

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by changing the settings at Privacy settings. If you have given your consent to receipt of advertising by email, you may withdraw your consent by clicking the unsubscribe link. In this case, we will cease the processing operations, unless there is any other legal basis. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Other rights

You have the right to access to, rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of personal data. You have also the right to data portability if the processing of your personal data is based on your consent or on a contract concluded with you. You have also the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. If you need more information on the supervisory authorities in the European Union, click here.