Privacy Policy

Information

This page explains how we process your personal data.

If you want to change your privacy settings (grant consent or revoke your previously granted consent), you can change your settings.

Controller

The controller of your personal data on our website is:

MSF Intersectional Evaluation Group
Taborstraße 10
1020 Vienna
Austria
Tel.: Austria
E-Mail: evaluation@vienna.msf.org

Data Protection Officer

Horst Schmid
Taborstraße 10
1020 Vienna
Phone: 01 409 72 76
E-mail: office@aerzte-ohne-grenzen.at

Consent Management Tool

LEGALWEB.IO

LEGALWEB.IO, legalweb GmbH, Fürbergstraße 42a, 5020 Salzburg, Austria, a tool which sets a cookie on your device in order to save the services you have selected or not selected. That cookie does not involve a user-specific ID and does not save any other personal data. It is saved for a maximum of 1095 days and is then deleted automatically.

The legal basis of processing is your consent according to § 165 Abs. 3 TKG 2021.

Data processing on your end device

The processing operations described in the following text use technologies such as scripts, cookies, WebSQL, LocalStorage, session storage, ... . These technologies store or read data on your end device these out.

Server Log-Files

Connection data are processed to monitor the technical function and to increase the reliability of our webhost. The duration of processing is limited to 30 days.

The legal basis of processing is the absolute technical necessity of a server log file as fundamental data basis for failure analysis and for security measures in connection with the "website" service you have explicitly requested according to § 165 Abs. 3 TKG 2021 by visiting the website.

Webfonts

Locally embedded fonts

We use Web Fonts, which we locally embed into our webspace so that no personal data are processed.

Web analysis

Matomo Agency

Personal data is processed when you visit this website. Processed data categories: data for creating usage statistics. Purpose of processing: analysis of user behavior. The legal basis for processing: a legitimate interest that overrides the rights and freedoms of the data subject (Art. 6 (1) f GDPR). Legitimate interests: strong economic interest in the proper operation of the website.

Contact Form

You can contact us by using a contact form provided on our website. After submission of the contact form, the controller will process the personal data you have provided for the purpose of handling your request on the basis of your consent which you have given by submitting the form according to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR, until revocation.You have no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide such data, you are simply not able to submit and we are not able to process your request.

Embeddings

Open Street Map

When accessing some sub-services of our website, additional personal services are processed. Processed data categories: technical connection data of the server access (IP address, date, time, requested page, browser information)data for creating usage statistics. Purpose of processing: Delivery of content provided by third parties, Selection of online advertising on other platforms, which are automatically selected using real-time bidding based on user behavior and display interactive maps. The legal basis for processing: Your consent according to Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. Data is transmitted: as joint controllers for OpenStreetMap Foundation, St Johns Innovation Centre, Cowley Road, Cambridge, CB4 0WS. This may also mean a transfer of personal data to a country outside the European Union. The data is transferred to the United Kingdom on the basis of Art. 45 GDPR in conjunction with the European Commission’s adequacy decision C(2021) 4800.

YouTube

When accessing some sub-services of our website, additional personal services are processed. Processed data categories: technical connection data of the server access (IP address, date, time, requested page, browser information)data for creating usage statistics. Purpose of processing: Delivery of content provided by third parties, Selection of online advertising on other platforms, which are automatically selected using real-time bidding based on user behavior and transmission and display of video content. The legal basis for processing: Your consent according to Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. Data is transmitted: as joint controllers for Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. This may also mean a transfer of personal data to a country outside the European Union. The data is transferred to the USA on the basis of Art. 45 GDPR in conjunction with the European Commission's adequacy decision C(2023) 4745, since the data recipient has committed to comply with the data processing principles of the Data Privacy Framework (DPF).

Right to objekt

You have the right to object to processing if your personal data are processed based on legitimate interests. We will then cease the processing carried out on this basis, unless there are compelling and legitimate reasons for us to do so. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In this case, we will cease the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct mail. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to withdrawl

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by changing the settings at Privacy settings. If you have given your consent to receipt of advertising by email, you may withdraw your consent by clicking the unsubscribe link. In this case, we will cease the processing operations, unless there is any other legal basis. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Other rights

You have the right to access to, rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of personal data. You have also the right to data portability if the processing of your personal data is based on your consent or on a contract concluded with you. You have also the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. If you need more information on the supervisory authorities in the European Union, click here.